State Board Election

2017-2019 State Board Election Results

The new term for president and board of directors is July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2019. All are volunteers and serve without compensation.

The deadline for protest or challenges on the conduct of the election is May 18. The State Board of Directors will certify the results at its board meeting on June 2.

Ballots were mailed to eligible HGEA members on April 4, and counted in the Honolulu headquarters building today, May 13, by N&K CPAs, Inc., HGEA's third-party elections organization.

The following directors were elected:

Kauai-at-Large (1 seat)

Priscilla A. Badua, Kauai
Supervisor
Department of Human Services, BESSD
Click here to view full candidate https://www.hgea.org/umbraco#/content/content/edit/3406profile.
 

Oahu-at-Large (1 seat)

Douglas Pyle, Oahu
Mental Health Volunteer Services Specialist
State Department of Health, Adult Mental Health
Click here to view full candidate profile.
 

Unit 3 (6 seats)

Jon A. Gasper, Oahu
Office Assistant V
Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs, PVL/REB
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Angie K. Hashimoto, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education, Windward District
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Joycelyn "Jolly" Iwata, Kauai
Secretary III
Department of Health, Adult Mental Health Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Alison Juliano, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education, Windward Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Adele N. Koyama, Hawaii
Secretary to the Dean
University of Hawaii at Hilo, College of Arts and Sciences
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Kehaulani A. Makaila, Oahu
Educational Assistant III
Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 13 (4 seats)

Jessica E. R. Carroll, Hawaii
Behavioral Health Specialist IV
Department of Education, School-Based Behavioral Health
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Roberta Chun, Oahu
GIS Analyst
Department of Design and Construction, Project Control/Contract Management
Click here to view full profile.
Zack Stoddard, Oahu
Planner
State Department of Health, Office of Environmental Quality Control
Click here to view full candidate profile.
Bennett T. Yap, Oahu
IT Specialist
Department of Labor and Industrial Relations
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 14 (1 seat)

Michael S. Oakland. Oahu
Deputy Sheriff IV (Lieutenant)
Department of Public Safety, Sheriffs Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.
 

Eight candidates ran unopposed and, in accordance with the HGEA Bylaws, were declared automatically elected:

President

Jackie Ferguson-Miyamoto, Oahu
Office Assistant V
Department of Transportation, Harbors Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Hawaii-at-Large

Sandra Moses, Hawaii
Clerk Typist
Hilo Medical Center, Respiratory Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Maui-at-Large

Hollie K. A. Dalapo, Maui
Secretary I
The Judiciary, ICRD/CJC
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 2

Ken K. Morikawa, Kauai
District Road Overseer II
Department of Public Works, Roads Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 4

Harold K. Naone, Oahu
Supervising Police Radio Dispatcher
Honolulu Police Department, Communications
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 6

Francine W. Honda, Oahu
Principal
Department of Education
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 8

Elwyn L. Watkins, Oahu
Building and Security Systems Engineer
University of Hawaii
John A. Burns School of Medicine
Click here to view full candidate profile.

Unit 9

Josette “Jojo” Kawana, Oahu
Registered Nurse
Department of Health, Behavioral Health Division
Click here to view full candidate profile.

 

2017 Candidate Forum videos posted

On April 6, HGEA hosted a candidate forum at the Oahu HGEA office providing members a chance to hear from candidates running for Directors of Units 3, 13, 14, Oahu-at-Large & Kauai-at-Large. Neighbor island candidates participated via VTC. Candidate participation was optional and all videos posted below have been approved by each candidate.

To view the complete list of candidates including full candidate profiles, click here.

Introduction

Diane Nakashima

Kauai-at-Large

Priscilla A. Badua, Unit 4

Oahu-at-Large

Nicole Wong, Unit 13
Arvid Youngquist, Unit 3

Unit 3

Joycelyn “Jolly” Iwata (Kauai)
Jon A. Gasper (Oahu)
Angie K. Hashimoto (Oahu)
Kehaulani A. Makaila (Oahu)
Vernon L. Verzon (Oahu)
Alison Juliano (Oahu)

Unit 13

Jessica E.R. Carroll (Hawaii)
Roberta Chun (Oahu)
Barry Jay Kwock (Oahu)
Muhammad Anwar Quadri (Oahu)
Zack Stoddard (Oahu)
Earl N. Young (Oahu)

Unit 14

Michael S. Oakland (Oahu)
John G. Silberstein (Oahu)

 

2017-2019 State Board of Directors Election

Elections for the 2017–2019 term of office for the president and board of directors are being held this year. Active members interested in running will be able to pick up a candidate packet from the HGEA offices starting Tuesday, January 31, 2017

In addition to electing the president, active members will elect directors for Units 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 13, 14, Hawaii-at-large, Kauai-at-large, Maui-at-large and Oahu-at-large.

Key dates in the election schedule are:

  • Thursday, March 2: Deadline to submit nomination petitions
  • Saturday, March 18–Sunday, April 16: Period for mailing ballots
  • Tuesday, May 2: Last day to vote (Election Date)
    Ballots must be hand-delivered before 4:30 p.m. or postmarked before midnight.
  • Friday, May 12, 4:30 p.m.: Deadline to receive mailed ballots postmarked by midnight, May 2.
  • Saturday, May 13, 8:00 a.m.: Ballots counted and results certified.

The president and directors will serve from July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2019. They are not paid for their service.

The application period is now closed

For 2017-2019 HGEA State Board of Directors